Stay Privacy Notice

UK

Privacy Notice

Spain

Privacy Notice

We are STAY Worldwide Limited. We provide fully furnished serviced apartments (our “Services“).

Our company number is 11772941 and our registered office is at 54-56 Camden Lock Place, London, United Kingdom, NW1 8AF. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office with registration number ZA524132.

All references in this Notice to “STAY“, “our“, “us” or “we” refer to STAY Worldwide Limited, or our group companies and suppliers which provide services to us, as appropriate. All references in this Notice to our “Website” are to the website owned by STAY at www.stay.com.

 

Our values and what this Notice is for

We value your privacy and want to be transparent with you in the way that we collect and use your personal information.

 

Who this Notice applies to

Customers and users of our Services (including people who access our buildings); and prospective customers

Depending on our relationship, we will collect and use your information in different ways.

 

What this Notice contains

This Privacy Notice describes the following important topics relating to your information (you can click on the links to find out more):

 

How we obtain your personal information

You may provide us with your personal information voluntarily. However, we may also receive information about you from third parties such as agents, employers, and third-party booking sites.

You may give us personal information about yourself by using the online forms provided on our Website or App, or when signing into or otherwise accessing our buildings or the available technology within them or by contacting us by phone, email or other means.

 

Collection of your personal information and how we use it

Please see the section below that best describes our relationship with you to find out the information that we collect about you and how we use this information.

Visitors to our Website and people who contact us with enquiries

What personal information we collect about you

We, our suppliers or partners collect and use personal information which may include:

  • your first and last name;
  • your company name;
  • your email address;
  • your telephone number;
  • payment card information;
  • your enquiry and/or general information about your interest in our Services; and
  • information you provide when you correspond with us;
  • any updates to information provided to us;

 

The following information is created and recorded automatically when you visit our Website, download our content or subscribe to our blog:

Technical information. This includes: The Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet address; the website address and country from which you access information; the files requested; browser type and version; browser plug-in types and versions; operating system; and platform. We use this personal information to administer our Website, to measure the efficiency of our systems and to undertake an analysis on the locations from which people access our webpages; and

Information about your visit and your behaviour on our Website (for example, the pages that you click on). This may include the website you visit before and after visiting our Website (including date and time), time and length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and information provided when requesting further service or downloads.

How we use your personal information

We will collect, use and store the personal information listed above for the following reasons:

  • to allow you to access and use our Website;
  • to receive enquiries from you through the Website;
  • for improvement and maintenance of our Website and to provide technical support for our Website;
  • to ensure the security of our Website;
  •  to evaluate your visit to the Website and prepare reports or compile statistics to understand the type of people who use our Website, how they use our Website and to make our Website more intuitive. Such details will be anonymized as far as reasonably possible and you will not be identifiable from the information collected.

 

Guests and users of our Services

(including people who access our buildings)

We, our suppliers or partners on our behalf, may collect and use any of the following information about you:

  • your first and last name;
  • your company name;
  • your email address;
  • your telephone number;
  • your payment details;
  • information about your interest in our Services;
  • details about how you use our Services;
  • information provided when you correspond with us;
  • any updates to information provided to us;
  • CCTV recordings (when you visit our buildings);
  • information you provide to help us provide you with improved Services, for example if we ask you to fill in a survey or questionnaire;
  • information about your marketing preferences;

 

How we use your personal information

We will collect, use and store the personal information listed above for the following reasons:

  • to provide you with our Services and in the management of your stay;
  • to provide access to the STAY App;
  • to deal with any enquiries you have about our Services and Website;
  • to provide support for any issues you might have with our Services or Website, and undertake improvement and maintenance of our Services and Website;
  • to send you certain communications (including by email) about our Services such as service announcements and operational messages (for example, about down time or maintenance);
  • to ensure your safety and security and that of others, through the use of CCTV.
  • to carry out statistical analysis and market research on people who may be interested in our Services;
  • with your prior consent, to post a client testimonial to our Website;
  • if you have provided a personal email address and consented or, otherwise, if it is in our legitimate interests, for business development and marketing purposes, to contact you (including by email or post) with information about our Services which either you request, or which we feel will be of interest to you (including newsletters)

 

Information we need to provide Services to you

We need certain types of personal information so that we can provide Services to you and perform contractual and other legal and regulatory obligations that we have. If you do not provide us with such personal information, or if you ask us to delete it, you may no longer be able to access our Services.

 

Further information on how we use personal information

Whatever our relationship with you is, we may also collect, use and store personal information for the following additional reasons:

  • to deal with any enquiries or issues you have about how we collect, store and use your personal information, or any requests made by you for a copy of the information we hold about you. If we do not have a contract with you, we may process your personal information for these purposes where it is in our legitimate interests for customer services purposes;
  • for internal corporate reporting, business administration, ensuring adequate insurance coverage for our business, ensuring the security of company facilities, research and development, and to identify and implement business efficiencies. We may process your personal information for these purposes where it is in our legitimate interests to do so;
  • to comply with any procedures, laws and regulations which apply to us – this may include where we reasonably consider it is in our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of others to comply, as well as where we are legally required to do so; and
  • to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights – this may include where we reasonably consider it is in our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of others, as well as where we are legally required to do so.

 

 

How and why we share your personal information with others

We may share your personal information with our group companies where it is in our legitimate interests to do so for internal administrative purposes (for example, ensuring consistent and coherent delivery of our Services to our customers, corporate strategy, compliance, auditing and monitoring, research and development and quality assurance).

 

We will share your personal information with the following third parties or categories of third parties:

  • our service providers and sub-contractors, including but not limited to payment processors, suppliers of technical, software and support services, insurers, legal advisers, logistic providers, and cloud service providers;
  • any legal, regulatory or governmental body that we are required to disclose information to, credit control and debt collection agencies;
  • companies that assist us in our marketing, advertising and promotional activities;
  • group companies, who may have access to shared databases;

 

Any third parties with whom we share your personal information are limited by law in their ability to use your personal information for any purpose other than to provide services for us. In addition, we take steps to ensure that any third parties with whom we share your personal information are subject to privacy and security obligations consistent with this Privacy Notice and applicable laws.

 

We will also disclose your personal information to third parties where it is in our legitimate interests to do so to run, grow and develop our business, such as:

  • if we sell or buy any business or assets, we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; and
  • if substantially all of STAY’S or any of its affiliates’ assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal information held by STAY will be one of the transferred assets;
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation, any lawful request from government, regulator or law enforcement officials or prevent illegal activity;
  • in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions or any other agreement or to respond to any claims, to protect our rights or the rights of a third party or to prevent any illegal activity; or
  • to protect the rights, property, or safety of STAY, our staff, our customers or other persons.

 

We may also disclose and use anonymized, aggregated reporting and statistics about users of our Website or our products and Services for the purpose of internal reporting or reporting to our group or other third parties, and for our marketing and promotion purposes. None of these anonymized, aggregated reports or statistics will enable our users to be personally identified.

Except as expressly set out above, we will never share, sell or rent any of your personal information to any third party without notifying you and, where necessary, obtaining your consent.

 

 

How long we store your personal information

We keep your personal information for no longer than necessary for the purposes for which the personal information is processed. The length of time for which we retain personal information for depends on the purposes for which we collect and use it and/or as required to comply with applicable laws and to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

 

 

Your rights

You have certain rights in relation to your personal information. If you would like further information in relation to these or would like to exercise any of them, please contact us via email at [email protected] at any time. You have the following rights:

Right of access. You have a right of access to any personal information we hold about you. You can ask us for a copy of your personal information; confirmation whether your personal information is being used by us; details about how and why it is being used; and details of what safeguards are in place if we transfer your information outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA“).

Right to update your information. You have a right to request an update to any of your personal information which is out of date or incorrect.

Right to delete your information. You have a right to ask us to delete any personal information which we are holding about you in certain specific circumstances. You can ask us for further information on these specific circumstances by contacting us. We will pass your request on to other recipients of your personal information unless that is impossible or involves disproportionate effort.

Right to restrict use of your information. You have a right to ask us to restrict the way that we process your personal information in certain specific circumstances. We will pass your request on to other recipients of your personal information unless that is impossible or involves disproportionate effort. You can ask us who the recipients are.

Right to stop marketing. You have a right to ask us to stop using your personal information for direct-marketing purposes. If you exercise this right, we will stop using your personal information for this purpose.

Right to data portability. You have a right to ask us to provide your personal information to a third- party provider of services. This right only applies where we use your personal information on the basis of your consent or performance of a contract and where our use of your information is carried out by automated means.

Right to object. You have a right to ask us to consider any valid objections which you have to our use of your personal information where we process your personal information on the basis of our or another person’s legitimate interest.

 

We will consider all such requests and provide our response within a reasonable period (and in any event within one month of your request unless we tell you we are entitled to a longer period allowed by applicable law). It may be necessary to ask you to verify your identity.

Certain personal information may be exempt from such requests in certain circumstances, for example if we need to keep using the information to comply with our own legal obligations or to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

If an exception applies, we will tell you this when responding to your request. We may request you provide us with information necessary to confirm your identity before responding to any request you make.

 

 

Marketing

We will collect and use your personal information for undertaking marketing by email. We will always obtain your consent to direct marketing communications where we are required to do so by law (for example, if you have provided a personal email address to us) and if we intend to disclose your personal information to any third party for such marketing.

We will send you certain marketing communications (including electronic marketing communications to existing customers), which may include content offers, surveys event details, where it is in our legitimate interests to do so for marketing and business development purposes.

If you wish to stop receiving marketing communications, you can do this by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any email from us, or contact us by email at [email protected]

 

Where we may transfer your personal information

Your personal information may be used, stored and/or accessed by staff operating outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) working for us, other members of our group or suppliers.

 

If we provide any personal information about you to any such non-EEA members of our group or suppliers, we will take appropriate measures to ensure that the recipient protects your personal information adequately in accordance with this Privacy Notice. These measures may include:

  • in the case of US based entities, entering into European Commission approved standard contractual arrangements with them, or ensuring they have signed up to the EU-US Privacy Shield (see further https://www.privacyshield.gov/welcome). Our online booking reservation system is operated by Travelclick and we have entered into standard contractual arrangements with them.  You can obtain further information by contacting [email protected].
  • in the case of entities based in other countries outside the EEA, entering into European Commission approved standard contractual arrangements with them; or
  • the transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract with you (e.g., to implement a payment instruction).

 

Further details on the steps we take to protect your personal information in these cases is available from us on request by contacting us by email at [email protected] at any time.

 

 

How we keep your personal information secure

STAY is committed to protecting your personal information from loss, theft and misuse. We take all reasonable precautions to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal information, including through use of appropriate organisational and technical measures.

In the course of provision of your personal information to us, your personal information may be transferred over the internet. Although we make every effort to protect the personal information which you provide to us, the transmission of information between you and us over the internet is not completely secure. As such, you acknowledge and accept that we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information while it is transmitted in this way and that any such transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access to it.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access our app, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We require you not to share a password with anyone.

 

 

Social media and links to other websites

Our Website includes social media features, such as the Facebook, Twitter, Instagram or LinkedIn “sharing” or “follow” buttons; and may contain links and pages to other websites operated by third parties.

Please note that this Privacy Notice applies only to the personal information that we collect through our Website and Services and we cannot be responsible for personal information that third parties may collect, store and use through third party features and websites. You should always read the Privacy Notice of each website you visit carefully.

 

 

Changes to our Privacy Notice

We may update our Privacy Notice from time to time. Any changes we make to our Privacy Notice in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by post or email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Notice.

 

 

Further questions or how to make a complaint

If you have any queries or complaints about our collection, use or storage of your personal information, or if you wish to exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal information, please contact [email protected] or write to us at Legal Department, STAY Worldwide Limited, 54-56 Camden Lock Place, London, NW1 8AF. We will investigate and attempt to resolve any such complaint or dispute regarding the use or disclosure of your personal information.

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office. The ICO’s website can be seen at www.ico.org.uk.

 

This Privacy Notice was last updated on 11 July 2019.

 

Data Controller STAY MANAGEMENT, S.L. ( “STAY”)

Tax Id.:             B-87944559

Phone.:           [●]

Address:         Paseo de la Castellana, 40, 9ª (28046)

Madrid Web: www.stay.com

DPO:              María del Carmen Gómez-Uribarri Molina [email protected]

Purposes of the processing We process your personal data for the following purposes: to execute and fulfil a tourist or seasonal accommodation agreement in your chosen apartment; to send you newsletters or commercial communications; to give you access to the STAY app; to provide you with the information requested via our online form; to conduct statistical analysis and market research, to protect our rights and lawful interests and those of third parties and to comply with applicable laws.
Data collection You provide your personal data directly to us when you purchase our goods, use our services or browse our website, using cookies and similar technologies. We may also collect personal data from third parties or group companies.

In addition, we collect data from third party partners, including booking engines and online travel agencies.

Categories of data We collect personal data including your name and surname, Id card or tax identification number, date of birth, gender, address, e-mail, telephone, employment data, IP address, location, device ID, bank and financial data, credit card data and payment information, information about your obligations; information about your interests and preferences and how you use our goods and services; and any data or information you provide to us.

In certain cases we may process images.

Legal Basis We process personal data on the basis of your consent, pursuant to an agreement, where the data is necessary for the execution of the agreement, or on the basis of our lawful interest.
Automated decision-making We do not make automated decision-making.
Data recipients We may share your data to third parties for the provision of a service, executing an accommodation agreement and to comply with applicable laws.
Rights You have the right to: (i) request access, rectification and deletion of your personal data that are no longer required for processing, (ii) restrict or object to the processing of your personal data, and (iii) request that you or a third party be provided with a copy of your personal data in digital format.

You may also contact our Data Protection Officer at: [email protected]

You also have the right to file a claim regarding the processing of your personal data with the Spanish Data Protection Authority (Agencia Española de Protección de Datos (www.aepd.es).

Minors Persons under 18 years of age may not use the services available on this website without the prior authorisation of their parents, guardians or legal representatives, who will be solely responsible for any actions carried out by such minors.
Security measures We have implemented the security measures and standards required by applicable law suitable to the nature of the data being processed. However, your data are transferred online, which is not an impenetrable medium. As a result, such transmission may not be completely secure.

If you use passwords provided by us or created by you, you are responsible for their safekeeping, ensuring that they are not used by third parties.

 

Detailed information on data protection

 

1. Detailed information on data protection

Pursuant to Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (“GDPR”) and the Spanish Organic Law 3/2018, of 5 December, on Personal Data Protection and Guarantee of Digital Rights (“LOPDGDD”), we inform you that your personal data will be include included in a file under the responsibility of STAY MANAGEMENT, S.L. (“STAY”), with registered office at Paseo de la Castellana, 40, 9ª (28046) Madrid, Tax Id. number B-87944559, registered in the Commercial Registry of Madrid, Volume 36550, Folio 1, Page M-656465, 1st Entry.

In this section you will find all the information about our Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions or queries related to our Privacy Policy. please email us at [email protected] or send us a letter by ordinary post to Paseo de la Castellana, 40, 9ª (28046) Madrid (Spain).

You may also contact our Data Protection Officer: María del Carmen Gómez-Uribarri Molina at [email protected]

 

2. Data controller

STAY MANAGEMENT, S.L.

Tax Id.:           B-87944559

Phone:           [●]

Address:        Paseo de la Castellana, 40, 9ª (28046)

Madrid DPO: María del Carmen Gómez-Uribarri Molina

 

3. Data processing

https://www.stay.com is a tool proprietary of STAY.

Your privacy is important to us.

We process your data in order to be able to provide you with your purchased services and for other purposes described in this document.

You are advised to read our Cookies Policy to become familiar with the use that we make of data we gather as you browse our site on https://www.stay.com, whether you are registered or not in our system.

 

4. Purpose of the data processing

We process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • to execute and fulfil an accommodation agreement for your chosen apartment;
  • to send you newsletters or commercial communications;
  • to give you access to our app STAY;
  • to provide you with information requested by you via our online form;
  • to conduct statistical analyses and market research; and
  • to protect our rights and lawful interests (including those of third parties) and comply with applicable laws.

We also process your personal data where:

  • the data are necessary for compliance with our statutory duties (e.g. to comply with reporting duties to supervisory authorities or the Spanish Data Protection Authority or any other competent authority, to identify and prevent fraud and money laundering, the financing of terrorism and any other criminal or illicit activity);
  • the processing is required for us to safeguard our lawful interests in the conduct of our business, including the following: (i) to manage and execute your accommodation agreement, which includes, where appropriate, debt collection, contacting you in relation to any changes related to our services or our business relationship; (ii) to improve our products and services; (iii) to prevent crime; (iv) for statistical and market research purposes intended to measure and understand the effectiveness our advertising; (v) to administer and improve our websites, guarantee the security of our websites, and ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner on your device, provided that these interests do not conflict with your interests and rights;
  • for marketing purposes (SEO and SEM measurement, use of Google Adwords, etc.) subject to your consent, which you may withdraw at any time.

If you do not provide us with your personal data, we will not be able to enter into a contract with you or provide you with our products and services.

 

5. Collection of data

We gather information and personal data in the following ways:

  • automatically, when you use our website, our forms or our goods or services.
  • information may also be provided to us by third parties, our group companies, online travel agencies and/or booking engines.
  • when information is provided to us by you, for example, when filling out our online forms, on our websites, on social media, by post, by email, by telephone, or by any other means or service.
  • much of the automatic information we obtain is collected via cookies and similar technologies. For more information, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

 

6. Categories of data

Information supplied by you:

We collect the following information which you provide to us:

  • when you use our website, download content or subscribe to our blog, or when you fill in a form or request a service, whether you have provided the information to our staff or to a third party.
  • when you report a problem to us, or when you communicate with us regarding our products or services.
  • when you use social media features on our website, or when you participate in a promotion, survey or any other activity held through our website or our social networks; when you participate in a contest, promotion or survey, also with our partners and in social networks.

In the circumstances described, we collect personal data including your name and surname, identity card, tax identification number or passport, country of origin, date of birth, age, gender, address, e-mail, telephone, employment data, IP address, location, device ID, bank and financial data, credit card data and payment information, data about your obligations, data about purchasing power; information about your interests and preferences and how you use our goods and services; and any data or information you provide to us.

In certain cases, we may process images.

You guarantee to us at all times that the information you provide is yours, true, accurate, complete and up to date.

Information we collect from you automatically:

Whenever you visit our website, download content or subscribe to our blog, we can automatically collect the following information:

  • technical data, including type of device, IP address and Internet provider used to connect the device to the network, access and connection data, country from which you are accessing the device, browser type and version, time zone, plug-in types and versions, platform and operating system, screen resolution, location, character encoding.
  • data on the visit and behaviour on our website, including the pages you visit, where you click, time of visit and date, traffic data, location data and other data and information derived from your downloads or requests.

Information received from third parties:

We may request information about you from third parties, such as other group companies, respecting at all times data protection regulations and, if necessary, seeking your prior approval. We may receive information about you:

  • from other group companies and business partners with whom we collaborate such as online travel agencies or booking engines;
  • business partners who provide technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytical providers, and search providers when they offer services to us;
  • in any other case in which you have agreed to provide us with your data.

 

7. Automated decision-making

We do not make automated decision-making.

 

8. Your rights

You have the right to: (i) request access, rectification and deletion of your personal data that are no longer required for processing, (ii) restrict the processing or object to the processing of your personal data, and (iii) request that you or a third party be provided with a copy of your personal data in digital format.

You may also contact our Data Protection Officer at [email protected]

In addition, you are entitled to file a claim related to the processing of your personal data with the Spanish Data Protection Authority (Agencia Española de Protección de Datos, www.aepd.es).

 

Right of access:

You have the right to enquire about the personal data we hold about you and the purpose and nature of the processing, and to receive information from us about who we intend to share it with (unless such information is prohibited by law). You may request a copy of the information we process about you to verify what information we hold. This copy will be free of charge, provided that such requests are not manifestly unfounded or unreasonable, especially if they are repetitive nature.

 

Right of rectification and withdrawal:

You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete (as long as this does not affect the services we provide to you) your personal data at any time. Please note that we may reject requests that compromise the privacy of third parties, that are repetitive or unreasonable, or that require a disproportionate effort.

However, please be aware that we are subject to a number of legal obligations that prevent us from immediately deleting your personal data. These obligations arise from anti-money laundering legislation, tax regulations and consumer rights laws, among others.

You should inform us of any changes in the information you have provided to us when entering into the contract or if you believe that the personal data we are processing about you are incorrect.

 

Right to object:

You have the right to opt-out of receiving e-mail newsletters, SMS messages or similar promotional information at any time by indicating this in your user profile on our website or by contacting us; you may also unsubscribe from such information.

Also, at the bottom of each email of a commercial nature, a link will be displayed for you to click on it and stop receiving our promotions. Please note that our messages may contain useful or important information about our products, discounts and other offers that may be of interest to you.

 

Right to a limited processing:

You have the right to request limitation on the processing of your personal data, if you consider that the processing is unlawful, but you do not wish to request deletion, or if you believe that the data controller no longer needs your personal data for the purposes for which they were collected, but you need such data in order to draft, exercise or defend your claims.

 

Right of portability:

You have the right to receive a copy of your personal data that you have provided to us in a structured format, of common use and mechanical reading, as well as the right to have said data transferred to another Controller. Please note that we will not pass on the information or refuse your exercise of this right if it adversely affects the freedoms and rights of third parties. This copy shall be free of charge, provided that it is not manifestly unfounded or excessive due to repetitive requests.

 

Right to claim:
You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Spanish Data Protection Authority if you consider that the processing of your personal data does not comply with applicable legislation.

 

9. Data retention

We may retain your personal data even after you have ceased to be our customer, in order to safeguard our legal interests in the event of litigation with you or if required by law. However, we keep personal data for as long as is strictly necessary taking into account the purpose for which the data was collected, which is usually to perform our contractual duties, to exercise our lawful interests, or to meet statutory data retention deadlines.

 

10. Recipients of the data; sub-processors; data assignments and international data transfers

At STAY we can share your data with other companies in the group internally and for administrative, management or contract performance purposes. We may disclose your data to other group companies and/or certain third parties for processing if this is required to fulfil our contractual obligations. Similarly, for any other purposes described in this Policy.

We may also transfer your personal data to third parties who assist us in our business by hosting, maintaining and developing our website, carrying out risk assessments where appropriate, detecting possible fraud, performing debt recovery services, offering customer service, supporting us in the fight against fraud, providing us with analyses on the use of our services, and/or helping us in our marketing activities.

Provided we are required to do so by law, we may provide information about your use of our services and visits to our websites when we believe in good faith that we need to provide such information to protect our rights, your safety and that of others, prevent and investigate fraud, or respond to an administrative or judicial request.

In addition, in the event of a total or partial breach of your obligations, we may transfer the data related to your outstanding liabilities to debt collection companies and credit bureaus, including legal firms.

Also, we may share your personal data with search and analytical providers that help us improve and optimise our website.

Based on our lawful interest, the sale of all or part of the company to a third party could force us to share your information.

When we transfer data to third parties, we undertake to ensure that the recipient has in place the same security measures for storing and processing personal data as we do.

Your personal data will be processed, stored and transferred to third parties in the manner and to the extent set out in this Privacy Policy, in any agreement(s) signed and any consents you have given.

None of the data we collect about you is processed or stored outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

 

11. Processing: purposes, legal basis and miscellaneous information

Purpose of the processing Purpose of the processing To enable us to execute and fulfil an accommodation agreement in your chosen apartment
Legal basis Contractual relationship for the provision of the service requested.
Recipients Your data may be transferred to group companies for the execution of the agreement; they may also be transferred to third parties for the provision of a service to the Controller. For further information about these recipients please contact:

María del Carmen Gómez-Uribarri Molina
[email protected]

International transfers
No international transfers outside of the EEA are made.
Retention period Your data will be kept for the period resulting from applicable law, for the handling of judicial, administrative or tax claims. However, they may be kept for longer for historical or statistical purposes, unless you exercise your rights of objection and/or cancellation.

 

Purpose of the processing In order to send you newsletters or commercial communications
Legal basis Consent granted by you for such purpose. You may at any time object to such mailings by sending an email to [email protected] indicating in the subject line “UNSUBSCRIBE FROM THE DISTRIBUTION LIST”.
Recipients Your data may be transferred to group companies for the execution of the agreement; they may also be transferred to third parties for the provision of a service to the Controller. For further information about these recipients please contact:

María del Carmen Gómez-Uribarri Molina
[email protected]

International transfers
No international transfers outside of the EEA are made
Retention period Your data will be kept for the period resulting from applicable law, for the handling of judicial, administrative or fiscal claims. However, they may be kept for longer for historical or statistical purposes, unless you exercise your rights of objection and/or cancellation.

 

Purpose of the processing To allow you to access the STAY app
Legal basis The contractual relationship for the provision of the service requested, even if this is free of charge.
Recipients Your data may be transferred to group companies for the execution of the agreement; they may also be transferred to third parties for the provision of a service to the Controller. For further information about these recipients please contact:

María del Carmen Gómez-Uribarri Molina
[email protected]

International transfers
No international transfers outside of the EEA are made
Retention period Your data will be kept for the period resulting from applicable law, for the handling of judicial, administrative or tax claims. However, they may be kept for longer for historical or statistical purposes, unless you exercise your rights of objection and/or cancellation.

 

Purpose of the processing To provide you with the information requested via our web form
Legal basis Our legitimate interest to deal with requests for information made via our website.
Recipients Your data may be transferred to group companies based on our legitimate interest in fulfilling your request for information. For further information about these recipients please contact:

María del Carmen Gómez-Uribarri Molina
[email protected]

International transfers
No international transfers outside of the EEA are made
Retention period Until the resolution of your request. Your data will be kept for the period resulting from applicable legislation, for handling judicial, administrative or tax claims. However, your data may be kept longer for historical or statistical purposes, unless you exercise your rights of objection and/or cancellation.

 

12. Social media. Links to third-party sites

Our website includes links to social media including Facebook, Instagram, Twitter or LinkedIn and may include links to other third party websites.

This Privacy Policy applies only to the data and information we collect through the website or our services, and we disclaim any responsibility for data processed by such third parties. We recommend that you carefully review the privacy policies applicable to each of the websites you visit.

 

13. Amendments to this Privacy Policy

We may make changes and updates to this Privacy Policy at any time. Any future changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this website and, if necessary, notified to the customer by email or mail. Please review this Privacy Policy frequently to keep up to date with any new releases.

This Privacy Policy has been updated in September 2019.